Visas and Permission of Stay

VISAS AND PERMISSION

Italian language school Scuola Portofino can assist and advise those students who require a STUDY VISA to study in Italy or those would like to obtain a PERMISSION OF STAY (Permesso di Soggiorno) for the purpose of prolonged study overseas.

If a student is a citizen of the EU (European Union) they do not require a Visa if they plan to visit Italy for less than 90 days. If, however, the student intends to stay in Italy more than 90 days, they are obliged to apply for a PERMISSION TO STAY CARD This application can be made at any qualified Post Office.

If a student is not a citizen of the EU and their home country does not have a tourist agreement with Italy, they require a VISA, obtainable at the Italian Embassy in their home country.

If you are unsure whether or not you require a visa or whether your country has a tourist agreement with Italy, we invite you to look at the website.

OBTAINING A VISA

In order to obtain a visa, you should first contact the nearest ITALIAN EMBASSY or CONSULATE in your country to determine exactly what is required for you to enter Italy as a student. Take with you a copy of your ENROLLMENT CERTIFICATE (a certified document from Scuola Portofino confirming that you will be attending the school on a specified date) as well as all your personal documents.
Please note that Scuola Portofino will only send you an ENROLLMENT CERTIFICATE on receipt of your fully completed STUDENT ENROLLMENT FORM and 100% payment of the selected course. If your VISA is not issued on time, you must notify Scuola Portofino at least 20 days prior to the commencement of your course with an authorized document from the Embassy stating that your VISA application was rejected. Without this authorized document, we cannot reimburse your payment. Failure to notify the school at least 20 days prior to the commencement of your course will result in the loss of your payment and the annulment of your enrolment.

 

  • Exhibiting a letter of credit issued by a foreign bank institution, granting that applicants have the sum at their disposal
  • Exhibiting a certificate proving that such sum is available at an Italian bank, having been deposited through bank transfer or deposit from abroad

 

Classes of travel duration One participant Two or more participants
From 1 to 5 days: all-inclusive fixed sum € 269,60 € 212,81
From 6 to 10 days: daily fixed sum per person € 44,93 € 26,33
From 11 to 20 days: fixed sum

 

+ Daily sum per person

€ 51,64

 

€ 36,67

€ 25,82

 

€ 22,21

Over 20 days: fixed sum

 

+ Daily sum per person

€ 206,58

 

€ 27,89

€ 118,79

 

€ 17,04

 

OBTAINING A PERMISSION TO STAY DOCUMENT

Once you arrive in Italy, you need to go to a qualified Post Office and receive a permission of stay application kit :

LINKS;

POLIZIA DI STATO

POSTE ITALIANE: PERMISSION TO STAY DOCUMENT

MINISTERO AFFARI ESTERI

PORTALE IMMIGRAZIONE